Estonia Flag Estonia

Heads of State

Kersti Kaljulaid

Kersti Kaljulaid, President

  • Full Name: Kersti Kaljulaid
  • Official Title: President of Estonia
  • Assumed Office: 10 October 2016
  • Left Office: NA
  • Political Party: Pro Patria Union (2001–2004)
  • Predecessor: Toomas Hendrik Ilves
  • Successor: NA
  • Born: 30 December 1969
  • Birth Place: Tartu, Estonia
  • Died: NA
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Georgi-Rene Maksimovski
  • Children: 4
Toomas Hendrik Ilves

Toomas Hendrik Ilves, President

  • Full Name: Toomas Hendrik Ilves
  • Assumed Office: 9 October 2006
  • Left Office: 10 October 2016
  • Political Party: Social Democratic Party (Before 2006); Independent (2006–present)
  • Predecessor: Arnold Ruutel
  • Successor: Kersti Kaljulaid
  • Born: 26 December 1953
  • Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden
  • Alma Mater: Columbia University University of Pennsylvania
  • Spouse(s): Merry Bullock (m. 1981, 2004);
    Evelin Int (m. 2004, div. 2015);
    Ieva Kupce (m. 2016)
  • Children: 4
  • Previous Positions: Minister of Foreign Affairs (25 March 1999 – 28 January 2002)
Arnold Ruutel

Arnold Rüütel, President

  • Full Name: Arnold Rüütel
  • Assumed Office: 8 October 2001
  • Left Office: 9 October 2006
  • Political Party: Communist Party (Soviet era); Conservative People's Party of Estonia
  • Predecessor: Lennart Meri
  • Successor: Toomas Hendrik Ilves
  • Born: 10 May 1928
  • Birth Place: Laimjala Parish, Saaremaa, Estonia
  • Spouse(s): Ingrid Rüütel
  • Children: 2
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Supreme Soviet of the Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic; Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Estonia (29 March 1990 – 5 October 1992)
Lennart Meri

Lennart Meri, President

  • Full Name: Lennart Georg Meri
  • Assumed Office: 6 October 1992
  • Left Office: 8 October 2001
  • Political Party: Pro Patria Union
  • Predecessor: Konstantin Päts
  • Successor: Arnold Ruutel
  • Born: 29 March 1929
  • Birth Place: Lennart-Georg Meri Tallinn, Estonia
  • Died: 14 March 2006
  • Death Place: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Regina Ojavere (m. 1953, div. 1982);
    Helle Pihlak (m. 1992, 2006 his death)
  • Children: 3
  • Previous Positions: Minister of Foreign Affairs (April 1990 – March 1992)
Konstantin Päts

Konstantin Päts, President

  • Full Name: Konstantin Päts
  • Assumed Office: 24 April 1938
  • Left Office: 23 July 1940
  • Political Party: Country People's Union (1917–1920); Farmers' Assemblies (1920–1932); Union of Settlers and Smallholders (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: Konstantin Päts
  • Successor: Lennart Meri
  • Born: 23 February 1874
  • Birth Place: Tahkuranna Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 19 January 1956
  • Death Place: Burashevo, Kalininsky District, Kalinin Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR
  • Internment: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Wilhelmine ("Helma"); Ida Emilie Päts
  • Children: Leo; Viktor
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Provisional Government of Estonia; Prime Minister of the Provisional Government of Estonia; 2nd, 4th, 11th, 14th and 16th State Elder of Estonia; 6th Prime Minister of Estonia, in duties of the State Elder of Estonia; President-Regent of Estonia
Konstantin Päts

Konstantin Päts, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Konstantin Päts
  • Assumed Office: 24 January 1934
  • Left Office: 3 September 1937
  • Political Party: Country People's Union (1917–1920); Farmers' Assemblies (1920–1932); Union of Settlers and Smallholders (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: Konstantin Päts
  • Successor: Konstantin Päts
  • Born: 23 February 1874
  • Birth Place: Tahkuranna Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 18 January 1956
  • Death Place: Burashevo, Kalininsky District, Kalinin Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR
  • Internment: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Wilhelmine ("Helma"); Ida Emilie Päts
  • Children: Leo; Viktor
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Provisional Government of Estonia; Prime Minister of the Provisional Government of Estonia; 2nd, 4th, 11th, 14th and 16th State Elder of Estonia; 6th Prime Minister of Estonia, in duties of the State Elder of Estonia; President-Regent of Estonia
Konstantin Päts

Konstantin Päts, State Elder

  • Full Name: Konstantin Päts
  • Assumed Office: 21 October 1933
  • Left Office: 24 January 1934
  • Political Party: Country People's Union (1917–1920); Farmers' Assemblies (1920–1932); Union of Settlers and Smallholders (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Successor: Konstantin Päts
  • Born: 23 February 1874
  • Birth Place: Tahkuranna Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 18 January 1956
  • Death Place: Burashevo, Kalininsky District, Kalinin Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR
  • Internment: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Wilhelmine ("Helma"); Ida Emilie Päts
  • Children: Leo; Viktor
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Provisional Government of Estonia; Prime Minister of the Provisional Government of Estonia; 2nd, 4th, 11th, 14th and 16th State Elder of Estonia; 6th Prime Minister of Estonia, in duties of the State Elder of Estonia; President-Regent of Estonia
Jaan Tõnisson

Jaan Tõnisson, State Elder

  • Full Name: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Assumed Office: 18 May 1933
  • Left Office: 21 October 1933
  • Political Party: Progressive People's Party (1905–1917); Democratic Party (1917–1919); Estonian People's Party (1919–1932); National Centre Party (1932–1935); later none
  • Predecessor: Konstantin Päts
  • Successor: Konstantin Päts
  • Born: 22 December 1868
  • Birth Place: Viiratsi Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 1941
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
Konstantin Päts

Konstantin Päts, State Elder

  • Full Name: Konstantin Päts
  • Assumed Office: 1 November 1932
  • Left Office: 18 May 1933
  • Political Party: Country People's Union (1917–1920); Farmers' Assemblies (1920–1932); Union of Settlers and Smallholders (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: Kaarel Eenpalu
  • Successor: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Born: 23 February 1874
  • Birth Place: Tahkuranna Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 18 January 1956
  • Death Place: Burashevo, Kalininsky District, Kalinin Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR
  • Internment: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Wilhelmine ("Helma"); Ida Emilie Päts
  • Children: Leo; Viktor
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Provisional Government of Estonia (24 February 1918 – 12 November 1918); Prime Minister of the Provisional Government of Estonia (12 November 1918 – 8 May 1919); State Elder of Estonia (25 January 1921 – 21 November 1922; 2 August 1923 – 26 March 1924; 12 February 1931 – 19 February 1932; 1 November 1932 – 18 May 1933; 21 October 1933 – 24 January 1934); 6th Prime Minister of Estonia, in duties of the State Elder of Estonia; President-Regent of Estonia
Kaarel Eenpalu

Kaarel Eenpalu, State Elder

  • Full Name: Kaarel Eenpalu
  • Assumed Office: 19 July 1932
  • Left Office: 1 November 1932
  • Predecessor: Jaan Teemant
  • Successor: Konstantin Päts
  • Alma Mater: Tartu University

Jaan Teemant, State Elder

  • Full Name: Jaan Teemant
  • Assumed Office: 19 February 1932
  • Left Office: 19 July 1932
  • Predecessor: Konstantin Pats
  • Successor: Kaarel Eenpalu
Konstantin Pats

Konstantin Päts, State Elder

  • Full Name: Konstantin Pats
  • Assumed Office: 12 February 1931
  • Left Office: 19 February 1932
  • Political Party: Country People's Union (1917–1920); Farmers' Assemblies (1920–1932); Union of Settlers and Smallholders (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: Otto Strandman
  • Successor: Jaan Teemant
  • Born: 23 February 1874
  • Birth Place: Tahkuranna Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 18 January 1956
  • Death Place: Burashevo, Kalininsky District, Kalinin Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR
  • Internment: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Wilhelmine ("Helma"); Ida Emilie Päts
  • Children: Leo; Viktor
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Provisional Government of Estonia (24 February 1918 – 12 November 1918); Prime Minister of the Provisional Government of Estonia (12 November 1918 – 8 May 1919); State Elder of Estonia (25 January 1921 – 21 November 1922; 2 August 1923 – 26 March 1924; 12 February 1931 – 19 February 1932; 1 November 1932 – 18 May 1933; 21 October 1933 – 24 January 1934); 6th Prime Minister of Estonia, in duties of the State Elder of Estonia; President-Regent of Estonia

Otto Strandman, State Elder

  • Full Name: Otto August Strandman
  • Assumed Office: 9 July 1929
  • Left Office: 12 February 1931
  • Political Party: Radical Socialist Party (1917); Estonian Labour Party (1917–1932); National Centre Party (1932–1935); later none
  • Predecessor: August Rei
  • Successor: Konstantin Pats
  • Born: 30 November 1875
  • Birth Place: Vandu, Governorate of Estonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 5 February 1941
  • Death Place: Kadrina, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: Tartu University; Saint Petersburg University
  • Spouse(s): Lydia Strandman (née Hindrikson)
  • Previous Positions: 1st Prime Minister of Estonia (9 May 1919 – 18 November 1919)

August Rei, State Elder

  • Full Name: August Rei
  • Assumed Office: 4 December 1928
  • Left Office: 9 July 1929
  • Political Party: Social Democratic Workers' Party Socialist Workers' Party
  • Predecessor: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Successor: Otto Strandman
  • Born: 22 March 1886
  • Birth Place: Kurla, Pilistvere Parish, Kreis Fellin, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 29 March 1963
  • Death Place: Stockholm, Sweden
  • Alma Mater: Saint Petersburg State University
Jaan Tõnisson

Jaan Tõnisson, State Elder

  • Full Name: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Assumed Office: 9 December 1927
  • Left Office: 4 December 1928
  • Political Party: Progressive People's Party (1905–1917); Democratic Party (1917–1919); Estonian People's Party (1919–1932); National Centre Party (1932–1935); later none
  • Predecessor: Jaan Teemant
  • Successor: August Rei
  • Born: 22 December 1868
  • Birth Place: Viiratsi Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 1941
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Previous Positions: 2nd Prime Minister of Estonia (18 November 1919 – 28 July 1920)

Jaan Teemant, State Elder

  • Full Name: Jaan Teemant
  • Assumed Office: 15 December 1925
  • Left Office: 9 December 1927
  • Predecessor: Juri Jaakson
  • Successor: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Alma Mater: Saint Petersburg University
Juri Jaakson

Juri Jaakson, State Elder

  • Full Name: Juri Jaakson
  • Assumed Office: 16 December 1924
  • Left Office: 15 December 1925
  • Predecessor: Friedrich Akel
  • Successor: Jaan Teemant
  • Born: 4 January 1870
  • Birth Place: Karula, Kreis Fellin, Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 20 April 1942
  • Death Place: Sosva, Sverdlovsk Oblast, Soviet Union
  • Alma Mater: Tartu University; Saint Petersburg University
Friedrich Akel

Friedrich Akel, State Elder

  • Full Name: Friedrich Karl Akel
  • Assumed Office: 26 March 1924
  • Left Office: 16 December 1924
  • Predecessor: Konstantin Päts
  • Successor: Juri Jaakson
  • Born: 5 September 1871
  • Birth Place: Kaubi Manor, Kaubi Parish (now in Pornuse), Viljandi County
  • Died: 3 July 1941
  • Death Place: Tallinn
Konstantin Päts

Konstantin Päts, State Elder

  • Full Name: Konstantin Päts
  • Assumed Office: 2 August 1923
  • Left Office: 26 March 1924
  • Political Party: Country People's Union (1917–1920); Farmers' Assemblies (1920–1932); Union of Settlers and Smallholders (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: Juhan Kukk
  • Successor: Friedrich Akel
  • Born: 23 February 1874
  • Birth Place: Tahkuranna Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 18 January 1956
  • Death Place: Burashevo, Kalininsky District, Kalinin Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR
  • Internment: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Wilhelmine ("Helma"); Ida Emilie Päts
  • Children: Leo; Viktor
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Provisional Government of Estonia (24 February 1918 – 12 November 1918); Prime Minister of the Provisional Government of Estonia (12 November 1918 – 8 May 1919); State Elder of Estonia (25 January 1921 – 21 November 1922; 2 August 1923 – 26 March 1924; 12 February 1931 – 19 February 1932; 1 November 1932 – 18 May 1933; 21 October 1933 – 24 January 1934); 6th Prime Minister of Estonia, in duties of the State Elder of Estonia; President-Regent of Estonia

Juhan Kukk, State Elder

  • Full Name: Juhan (Johann) Kukk
  • Assumed Office: 21 October 1922
  • Left Office: 2 August 1923
  • Political Party: Eesti Tööerakond - ETE
  • Predecessor: Konstantin Päts
  • Successor: Konstantin Päts
  • Born: 13 April 1885
  • Birth Place: Karu, Governorate of Estonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 4 December 1942
  • Death Place: Kargopol, Arkhangelsk Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR
  • Previous Positions: Speaker of Riigikogu (1921–1922)
Konstantin Päts

Konstantin Päts, State Elder

  • Full Name: Konstantin Päts
  • Assumed Office: 25 January 1921
  • Left Office: 21 November 1922
  • Political Party: Country People's Union (1917–1920); Farmers' Assemblies (1920–1932); Union of Settlers and Smallholders (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: Ants Piip
  • Successor: Juhan Kukk
  • Born: 23 February 1874
  • Birth Place: Tahkuranna Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 18 January 1956
  • Death Place: Burashevo, Kalininsky District, Kalinin Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR
  • Internment: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Wilhelmine ("Helma"); Ida Emilie Päts
  • Children: Leo; Viktor
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Provisional Government of Estonia (24 February 1918 – 12 November 1918); Prime Minister of the Provisional Government of Estonia (12 November 1918 – 8 May 1919); State Elder of Estonia (25 January 1921 – 21 November 1922; 2 August 1923 – 26 March 1924; 12 February 1931 – 19 February 1932; 1 November 1932 – 18 May 1933; 21 October 1933 – 24 January 1934); 6th Prime Minister of Estonia, in duties of the State Elder of Estonia; President-Regent of Estonia
Ants Piip

Ants Piip, State Elder

  • Full Name: Ants Piip
  • Assumed Office: 20 December 1920
  • Left Office: 25 January 1921
  • Political Party: Estonian Labour Party; later none
  • Predecessor: Position established
  • Successor: Konstantin Päts
  • Born: 28 February 1884
  • Birth Place: Tuhalaane, Kreis Fellin, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 1 October 1942
  • Death Place: Nyrobsky camp, Molotov Oblast, Soviet Union
  • Previous Positions: 4th Prime Minister of Estonia (26 October 1920 – 20 December 1920)